Honor Winners 


SLIAC All-Tournament Team
2005: Matt Cook, Sr., 1B
   Billy Palmer, Jr., OF
2006: Ryan Dailey, Sr., DH/P
   Joe Leake, Fr., SS
2011: Matt Mallette, So., OF
2012: Andy Pichler, So., OF
2013: Jacob Holtgraewe, Fr., 2B
    Deion Hughes, Fr., OF

SLIAC All-Conference
1993: Jay Custard, IF, First Team
   Jon Robertson, C, First Team
   Ehren Earleywine, IF, Second Team
   Rich Sturm, OF, Second Team
   Wes Higgins, IF, Honorable Mention
1994: Jay Custard, IF, First Team
   Jon Robertson, C, First Team
   Sean Rogan, P, First Team
   Rich Sturm, OF, First Team
   Jamie Tennyson, P, Second Team
   Eli Bridge, P, Honorable Mention
   Michael Garrett, OF, Honorable Mention
   Sam Harper, IF, Honorable Mention
1995: Mike Howell, 2B, First Team
   Sean Rogan, OF/P First Team
1996: Brandon Beissenherz, OF, First Team
   Pat Berry, C, First Team
   Jay Custard, 3B, First Team
   Gary Andrews, OF, Second Team
   Brandon Eckardt, DH, Second Team
   Trey Herweck, 1B, Second Team
   Chris Kipper, OF, Honorable Mention
   Austin Power, P, Honorable Mention
   Bryan Reed, SS, Honorable Mention
   Steve Shirley, UT, Honorable Mention
   Dwight Ternes, 2B, Honorable Mention
1997: Gary Andrews, OF, First Team
   Pat Berry, C, Second Team
   Spencer Bartlett, DH, Second Team
   Austin Power, P, Honorable Mention
   Steve Shirley, OF, Honorable Mention
1998: Dan Bean, OF/P, First Team
   Brandon Beissenherz, OF, Second Team
   Mark Gifford, 3B, Second Team
   Chris Pemberton, P, Second Team
   Jeff Stubbs, P, Second Team
   Tyler Schaper, OF, Honorable Mention
1999: Dan Bean, UT, First Team
   Brandon Beissenherz, OF, First Team
   Chris Pemberton, P, First Team
   Tommy Tarpley, 1B, First Team
   Pat Kipper, SS, Second Team
   Dan Bean, OF, Honorable Mention
2000: Paul Moyer, P, First Team
   Tim Ode, P, First Team
   Cory Roper, OF, First Team
   Mark Gifford, 3B, Second Team
   Pat Kipper, SS, Second Team
   Jeff Cleve, P, Honorable Mention
   Tom McConnell, 2B, Honorable Mention
   Cory Metz, C, Honorable Mention
2001: Justin Freesmeier, SS, First Team
   Mark Gifford, 3B, First Team
   Paul Moyer, P, First Team
   Pat Ricke, DH, First Team
   Cory Roper, OF, First Team
   Nick Aboussie, OF, Second Team
   Cory Metz, C, Second Team
   Mike Rosch, 1B, Second Team     
   Nick Cacciabando, P, Honorable Mention
   Tom McConnell, 2B, Honorable Mention
2002: Nick Cacciabando, P, Second Team
   Justin Freesmeier, 2B, Second Team
   Ryan Brodecker, P, Honorable Mention
   Joel Heuring, OF, Honorable Mention
   Pat Ricke, OF, Honorable Mention
   Mike Rosch, 1B, Honorable Mention
2003: Ryan Dailey, P, First Team
   John Miller, 2B, First Team
   Pat Ricke, OF, First Team
   Nick Cacciabando, P, Second Team
   Shaun Duvall, DH, Second Team
   Joel Heuring, OF, Second Team
   Troy Walker, 1B, Second Team
   Ryan Brodecker, P, Honorable Mention
   Evan Prout, 3B, Honorable Mention
2004: Nate Summers, P, Second Team
   Alex Shelton, 2B, Honorable Mention
   Troy Walker, 1B, Honorable Mention
2005: Chris Collins, C, First Team
   Billy Palmer, OF, First Team
   Alex Shelton, 2B, First Team
   Troy Walker, DH, First Team
   Brian Donaldson, P, Second Team
   Nate Summers, P, Second Team
   Matt Cook, 1B, Honorable Mention
2006: Chris Collins, C, First Team
   Joe Leake, 3B, First Team
   Billy Palmer, OF, First Team
   Ryan Dailey, DH, Second Team
   James Manning, 1B, Second Team
   Kevin Pearre, P, Second Team
   Alex Shelton, 2B, Honorable Mention
2007: Aaron Miller, C, Second Team
   Joe Leake, SS, Second Team
   Phil Walter, DH, Second Team
2008: Joe Leake, SS, First Team
   Mike Silver, DH, First Team
   Jesse Jett, 3B, Second Team
   Mike Oliveri, P, Honorable Mention
   VJ Reynolds, OF, Honorable Mention
   Grant Shell, 1B, Honorable Mention
2009: Mike Silver, OF, Second Team
   Andrew Jett, UT, Second Team
   Evan White, 3B, Honorable Mention
2010: Matt Mallette, OF, First Team
   Jacob Beasley, DH, Honorable Mention
   Jim Gesling, UT, Honorable Mention
   Monte Gibbs, SS, Honorable Mention
2011: Andrew Jett, 1B, First Team
   VJ Reynolds, OF, Second Team
   Nick Hoag, C, Honorable Mention
   Matt Mallette, OF, Honorable Mention
   Kevin Moritz, DH, Honorable Mention
2012: Zeth Lavy, 3B, Honorable Mention
2013: Tyler Branneky, 3B, First Team
    Kevin Moritz, P, Second Team
    Tyler Ten Eyck, P, Second Team
    Justin Whitaker, 1B, Second Team
    Matt Mallette, OF, Second Team
    Deion Hughes, OF, Honorable Mention
    Cam Backes, 2B, Honorable Mention
2014: Tyler Branneky, 3B, First Team
    Deion Hughes, UT, First Team
    Tim Chambliss, 1B, Second Team
    Andy Pichler, OF, Honorable Mention

SLIAC Tournament MVP
1994: Rich Sturm, Sr., OF
1995: Sean Rogan, Sr., P
1999: Dan Bean, Sr., P/UT

SLIAC Player of the Year
2000: Paul Moyer, Jr., P/1B
2001: Paul Moyer, Sr., P/1B

SLIAC Coach of the Year
2000: Scott Pritchard
2001: Scott Pritchard
2013: Denny Hughes

SLIAC Newcomer of the Year
2013: Tyler Branneky (Co-Newcomer)

SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team
2011: VJ Reynolds, Sr.
2012: Jake Rule, Fr.
2013: Cam Backes, So.
2014: Ryan Loethen, So.

D3Baseball All-Central Region
2013: Deion Hughes, Fr., Third Team
    Tyler Branneky, So., Third Team
2014: Deion Hughes, So., Second Team

ABCA Division III All-America
2014: Deion Hughes, So., UT, Second Team

ABCA Division III All-Central Region
2000: Paul Moyer, Jr., P, Second Team
   Cory Roper, Jr., OF, Second Team
   Tim Ode, Jr., P, Honorable Mention
2001: Paul Moyer, Sr., P, First Team
   Cory Roper, Sr., OF, First Team
   Nick Aboussie, Sr., OF, Honorable Mention
   Cory Metz, Jr., C, Honorable Mention
   Pat Ricke, So., DH, Honorable Mention
2011: Andrew Jett, Sr., 1B, Second Team
2014: Deion Hughes, So., UT, First Team
    Tyler Branneky, Jr., 3B, Second Team

NCAA Central Regional All-Tournament Team
2001: Tom McConnell, Sr., 2B
   Tim Ode, Sr., P

SLIAC Academic All-Conference
John Fieberg: 1991
Chris Kiefer: 1992
Jamie Tennyson: 1992, 1993
Eli Bridge: 1994, 1996, 1997
Spencer Bartlett: 1997
Chris Pemberton: 1998, 1999
Ty Hawkins: 1999
Mark Gifford: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Chad Ezell: 2000
Jason Overbey: 2000
Alex Shelton: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
James Manning: 2004
Jon Miesner: 2004
Brendon Magruder: 2005
Billy Palmer: 2005, 2006
Eric Brueckner: 2006  
Ben Toben: 2006
Phillip Stoll: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Jim Gesling: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Dale Schenewerk: 2007, 2008
Mike Silver: 2008, 2009
Grady Lincalis: 2009
Zach McDaniel: 2009
VJ Reynolds: 2009
Jacob Beasley: 2010
Tyler Ten Eyck: 2011
Kevin Moritz: 2011, 2012, 2013
Christian Moulton: 2012, 2013
Danton Hughes: 2012, 2013, 2014
Ben Schwarz: 2013, 2014
Cam Backes: 2013, 2014
Zac Backes: 2014
Collin Brinker: 2014
Samuel Gieg: 2014
Deion Hughes: 2014
Ryan Loethen: 2014

CoSida Academic All-District VII
1999: Chris Pemberton, Sr., First Team
   Tommy Tarpley, Jr., Second Team
2001: Mark Gifford, Sr., First Team
2005: Alex Shelton, Jr., First Team
2006: Alex Shelton, Sr., First Team
2009: Mike Silver, Sr., First Team

CoSida Academic All-America
2001: Mark Gifford, Sr., Second Team
2005: Alex Shelton, Jr., Second Team
2006: Alex Shelton, Sr., Third Team

NAIA All-District 16
1986: Ken Theroff, First team
   Craig McIntosh, Second Team
1987: David Reinkemeyer, Second Team
   Rusty Byrne, Honorable Mention
   Mike Horstman, Honorable Mention
   Mike Kim, Honorable Mention
   Mike Knight, Honorable Mention
   Scott Nilsen, Honorable Mention
   Ken Theroff, Honorable Mention
1988: Paul Azar, Honorable Mention
   Greg Ramsbottom, Honorable Mention
   Craig McIntosh, Honorable Mention
1989: Mike Antonacci, First Team
   Brad Marcks, First Team
   Kirk Mendenhall, First Team
   Pat Lane, Honorable Mention
   Daren Masek, Honorable Mention
1990: Mike Antonacci, First Team
   Kerry Lasater, First Team
   Kirk Mendenhall, First Team
   Brad Marcks, Second Team
   Jeff Ramsey, Second Team
   John Lynn, Honorable Mention
   Sean Newton, Honorable Mention
   John Wilson, Honorable Mention
1991: Chris Bax, First Team
1992: Ehren Earleywine, First Team
   Brian Marsaglia, First Team
   Wes Higgins, Honorable Mention
   Sean Rogan, Honorable Mention
   Rich Sturm, Honorable Mention

NAIA All-Area 4
1990: Kirk Mendenhall, First Team

NAIA All-American
1990: Kirk Mendenhall, Second Team

NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete
1989: Brad Marcks, Jr.