Alumni Achievement Award Recipients 

 
2011
Lifetime
Byron S. Bagby 1978 Michael R. Gibbons 1981
Les R. Baledge 1979 Donald P. Lofe, Jr. 1979
W. Gordon Buckner 1956 Thomas S. Thomas 1966

2011
Young

Robert D. Mather 1998 Lana (Cross) Zerrer 1995

2010
Lifetime

Heather Triplett Biehl 1989  John R. McFarland 1962 
Jim Flink 1983 Michael P. Williams 1973
Walter F. Hester, II 1977 James M. Howard, Jr. 2003
 

2010
Young

Ehren L. Earleywine 1994

James M. Howard, Jr. 2003

2009 Jack T. Bangert 1973 Philip H. Merry, Jr. 1976
Roger M. Kunkel 1956 Jeffrey Sanders 1979
R. Scott Lilly 1968 Gary Schmidt 1969

2008 James L. Brexler 1974  John E. Marshall 1953
Paul F. Kavanaugh 1981  David H. Stubbs 1968
Mark F. Keen 1969   Scott J. Wilson 1974  

2007

Jim D. Adams 1957 Elizabeth K. Johnston 1990
Robert M. Chamberlain 1964  David W. Minard 1952
Norman W. Freiberger  1955 Dan L. Stanley 1967

2006

Clifford R. Bradgon 1962 Steven L. Remley 1973
Robert A. Evans 1964 Robert Rubright 1953
Arthur F. Hoge 1975

2005

R. David Bynum 1962 J.R. Johnson 1943
Sheldon M. Crossette 1955 Mark S. Wettereau 1980
Franc M. Guthrie 1955 Thomas P. Wilson 1963

2004

Daniel E. Harris 1970 Gerald R. Prout 1971
M. Doak Jacoway 1971 John S. Swan 1954
Peter A. Oakley 1956 Donald J. Tomnitz 1970

2003

Robert A. Hamilton 1960 Robert M. Owens 1959
Leonard O. Miller 1962 Robert W. Price, Jr. 1965
James C. Morton, Jr. 1967 James E. Vaughn 1961

2002

George H. Alvord 1969 Dorsey W. Jackson 1965
Albert A. Cross 1952 Paul Revare 1950
William M. Gilbert 1978 Roger C. Schrader 1951

2001

James A. Clarkson 1962 Joseph A. Marting 1969
Johnson C. Ho 1975 Drennon D. Stringer 1954
John D. Hopkins 1969 Robert E. Stufflebam 1954

2000

Loyd M. Barrow 1936 David K. Hardy 1964
Samuel C. Bonney 1950 Thomas H. Hicks 1957
John B. Drescher 1967 W. David McInnis 1965

1999

Howard M. Kerstine, Jr. 1964 Ronald E. Palmer 1969
Allen Oakley 1952 David P. Ross 1961
Richard A. Overton 1964 William C. Rubright 1957

1998

Donald L. Ames 1958 James A. McKechnie, Jr. 1967
Daniel L. Barrow 1976 Richard G. Stoll, Jr. 1968
Erik L. Hewlett 1968 Gus S. Wetzel II 1963

1997

William H. Danforth 1948 Wallace L. Head 1972
Paul J. Davis 1959 Christ T. Mangos 1955
Thomas H. Fisher 1960 Steven W. Vogeding 1965

1996

Stephen F. Brauer 1967 Charles H. Cozean, Jr. 1958
Raymond F. Burfeind 1963 Thomas C. Kleinschmidt 1962
John G. Campbell 1962 Uel J. McMahan II 1960

1995

Harry B. Caldwell 1957 Clay S. Logan 1970
William C. Cross 1955 Andrew W. Walker 1955
Carl C. Gill 1965 Colon O. Washburn 1968

1994

Charlie W. Arbuthnot 1934 Dean F. Werner 1946
Samuel G. Barnes 1968 William B. Wilson 1969
Bert B. Wagener, Jr. 1965

1993

Walter J. Davis, Sr. 1949 Kent C. Mueller 1962
Clifford E. Hamilton, Jr. 1964 Stanley M. Zydlo, Jr. 1956
James H. Hance, Jr. 1966

1992

G. Chrysler Fisher, Sr. 1968 William D. Owens 1961
Charles M. Kiefner 1952 Donald L. Weaver 1969
Ernesto A. Machicao 1979 Ronald D. Winney 1964

1991

G. David Gearhart 1974 Duke R. Ligon 1963
Charles B. Handy 1947 James R. Reed 1960
Brainerd W. LaTourette, Jr. 1952 Thomas F. Shields 1952

1990

Jack P. Gunter, Jr. 1959 William D. Peyton 1939
Richard L. Larsen 1959 August G. Swanson 1951

1989

Thomas M. Botts 1964 Robert E. Mellor 1965
John C. Cozad 1966 Richard C. van Vrooman 1958
Gordon O. Guerrant 1944

1988

John H. Atkinson 1960 George W. Sleight III 1957
Ogden P. Confer 1943 Lloyd B. Taylor 1963
Harry J. Petrequin, Jr. 1950

1987

Gary G. Forrest 1965 William H. Taft 1937
Dean L. Macris 1953 Thomas E. Terrill 1957
Alfred C. Sikes 1961

1986

William T. Barnes 1941 Walter F. Norris 1951
Charles S. Betz 1956 Ben P. Rollert, Jr. 1953
J. Bruce Callis 1961

1985

Lawrence D. Harvey 1961 Paul M. Ross 1957
Harry D. Penzler 1956 Theodore T. Shackelford III 1968
Charles W. Rootes 1951

1984

Glenn F. Anderson, Jr. 1948 Ewald W. Busse 1938
William E. Backer 1943 William V. McKnelly, Jr. 1951

1983

C. Gene Boucher 1955 George F. Gunn, Jr. 1950
Joe B. Clarke, Jr. 1945 Charles W. Gusewelle 1955
William F. Fisher, Sr. 1931

1982

Robert J. Baer 1945 John M. Panettiere 1959
N. William Emerson 1959 Dewey E. Urban 1934
Thomas M. Mayhew 1940

1981

Ramey W. Harper 1942 W. Stanley Stuart 1933
Herbert A. Lynes 1929 Asa J. Wilbourn 1960
Robert E. McIntosh 1949

1980

William T. Branham 1942 Robert G. Volz 1954
Bernard A. Bridgewater, Jr. 1955 David N. Wiesley 1927
A. Randle Elliott 1935

1979

Tom C. Bartee 1949 John S. Moore, Jr. 1951
James M. Botts 1963 George A. Speer 1937
John B. Grow 1929

1978

Benjamin H. Bagby 1937 J. Thomas Payne 1938
William D. Beard, Jr. 1961 Elliot M. Stafford, Jr. 1926
W. Burton Moore 1928 Tyke H. Yates 1934

1977

J. Ford Foster 1927 Hubert A. Ritter 1977
Hoyt D. Gardner 1946 Robert C. Schmidt, Jr. 1964
Robert B. Guthrie 1941

1976

Paul S. Callaway 1931 Henry W. Hamilton 1921
D. Robert Frisina 1949 Archibald R. Hancock, Jr. 1947

1975

Harold M. Barrow 1936 Robert M. Elder 1940
Arthur E. Baue 1950 Frank Saucier 1948

1974

Malcolm M. Alexander, Jr. 1950 V. DeWitt Shuck 1937
Harold H. Hamilton 1924 Clarence D. Turner 1926

1973

Robert L.D. Davidson 1931 J.T. Vaughan 1933
James P. Hickok, Sr. 1923 T.C. Whitmarsh 1922
C. Travis Traylor, Jr. 1945 Charles M. Wilson, Jr. 1930

1972

E.C. Dunlop 1936 Nyle M. Jackson 1935
Lee Hunter, Jr. 1935 Lynn H. Maughs 1922

1971

J. Eugene Baker 1921 Robert H. Walkup 1936
Sherman T. Rock 1935

1970

Samuel E. Neel 1935 F. Brooke Sloss 1938
Robert E. Shank 1935 Peyton T. Talbott 1931

1969

James L. Darling 1920 David S. Maxwell 1954
Richard B. Fowler 1923 Joseph B. Mullin 1949
Robert F. Karsch 1932 John R. Opel 1948

1968

Courtney W. Campbell 1919 Robert L. Hawkins, Jr. 1943
Robert J. Gaddy 1947 James A. Maritz, Jr. 1943
Robert G. Griffin 1942 Carle C. Zimmerman 1918

1967

Marshall B. Conrad 1942 Ned D. Rodes 1943
Victor E. Cunningham 1917 Harold H. Wilke 1937
Richard H. Ely 1940

1966

Edmund I. Hockaday 1935 Selden M. Spencer 1936
Franc L. McCluer 1916 Denzil C. Warden 1931
Charles K. McClure, Jr. 1931

1965

Frank P. Baker 1911 Thomas E. Starzl 1947
Harry F. Finks, Jr. 1932 John S. Woodbridge 1917
Robert J. Norwine 1949

1964

Frank P. Miller 1914 Paul M. Peterson 1919
Clifford D. Overfelt 1914 J. Samuel Smart 1939

1963

Crockett A. Harrison 1923 William C. Tucker 1937
Eldon C. Mohler 1931 L. Mitchell White 1903
Rudolph E. Scearce 1930

1962

Donald Bartley 1919 Virgil C. McCluer 1918
E.C. Humphery 1909 Purdom C. Thomas 1929
Paul F. Max 1929

1961

Allen D. Harper 1932 Harry W. Jones 1933
A. Theodore Johnson 1914 Albert J. Kissling 1925

1959

Russell M. Bandy 1914 William G. Coxhead 1905
Keith K. Compton 1937 Turner H. Hopper 1917

1958

Morton C. Cunningham 1926 C. Max Farrington 1927
J. Henry Danuser 1931 Randolph H. Weber 1932
James F. Eversole 1925

1957

Thomas W. Botts 1927 Kieffer D. Davis 1934
Alfred L. Brown 1909 Forrest S. DeBernardi 1923
John W. Creighton 1904 Harry A. Feldbush 1914

1956

Paul S. Barker 1915 Henry P. Iba 1928
James C. Bond 1912 Forrest Smith 1907
Nick T. Cave 1908 Roy W. Wenzlick 1916
S.P. Dalton 1913