Honor Winners 


SLIAC All-Conference
1996: Courtney Mazur, 6-0, 238, Jr., OL, First Team
   Scott Pingel, 6-1, 190, Fr., WR, First Team
   Justin Peery, 5-11, 185, Fr., QB, First Team
   Jason Branch, 6-1, 235, Jr., LB, First Team
   Matt Cowan, 5-10, 185, Fr., DB, First Team
   Bryan Raymond, 6-2, 286, Jr., OL, Second Team
   Jeremy Fordemwalt, 6-3, 200, Jr., TE, Second Team
   John Squires, 6-3, 205, Fr., WR, Second Team
   Donald Wood, 5-9, 170, Fr., WR, Second Team
   Travis Morris, 6-2, 215, So., RB, Second Team
   Kevin O'Neal, 5-10, 228, Jr., DL, Second Team
   John Edwards, 6-4, 238, Jr., DL, Second Team
   Brandon Wooley, 5-10, 190, Fr., LB, Second Team
   Gary Andrews, 5-10, 185, Sr., DB, Second Team
1997: Courtney Mazur, 6-0, 235, Sr., OL, First Team
   Scott Pingel, 6-1, 185, So., WR, First Team
   John Squires, 6-3, 195, So., WR, First Team
   Justin Peery, 5-11, 195, So., QB, First Team
   Jared Derenzy, 5-10, 195, Fr., LB, First Team
   Rodney McNeil, 5-9, 170, Fr., DB, First Team
   Chris Garrett, 6-2, 270, So., OL, Second Team
   Bryan Raymond, 6-2, 286, Sr., OL, Second Team
   Logan Stanley, 6-0, 226, So., TE, Second Team
   Donald Wood, 5-9, 170, So., DB, Second Team
1998: Justin Peery, Jr., QB, First Team
   Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team
   Logan Stanley, Jr., TE, First Team
   John Squires, Jr., WR, First Team
   J.C. Turner, Jr., OL, First Team
   Jared Derenzy, Jr., LB, First Team
   Rodney McNeil, So., DB, First Team
   Nathan Anderson, So., DB, Second Team
   Trey Jackson III, Sr., DL, Second Team
   Brent Raymond, Sr., DL, Second Team
   Jared Ryan, So., OL, Second Team
   Donald Wood, Jr., DB, Second Team
   Eric Hawkins, So., WR, Honorable Mention
1999: Justin Peery, Sr., QB, First Team
   Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, First Team
   Jared Ryan, Jr., OL, First Team
   John Squires, Sr., WR, First Team
   J.C. Turner, Sr., OL, First Team
   Ryan Binkholder, Fr., LB, First Team
   Jared Derenzy, Sr., DL, First Team
   Chris Marshall, So., LB, First Team
   Rod McNeil, Jr., DB, First Team
   Mike Matheny, Fr., K, First Team
   Nate Anderson, Sr., DB, Second Team
   Ron Cason, Jr., DL, Second Team
   Joe Collier, Sr., OL, Second Team
   Marcus Dixon, Jr., DB, Second Team
   Eric Hawkins, Jr., WR, Second Team
   Logan Stanley, Sr., TE, Second Team
   Mike Linhardt, So., DB, Honorable Mention
   Mike Mansell, Sr., DL, Honorable Mention
   Mike Matheny, Fr., P, Honorable Mention
   Larry Rice, So., RB, Honorable Mention
2008: Daniel Eidson, Jr., QB, First Team
   Tyson Kankolenski, So., WR, First Team
   Daniel Eidson, Jr., P, First Team
   Wil Lampkin, So., OL, Second Team
   Nate Lawson, Fr., OL, Second Team
   Chris Baker, Sr., RB, Second Team
   Carl Givens, So., WR, Second Team
   Lester Jones, Sr., DL, Second Team
   Dustin Haynes, Jr., LB, Second Team
   Jake Hilton, So., K, Second Team
   Alex Ploesser, Jr., DB, Honorable Mention
   Kyle Wagner, Jr., DB, Honorable Mention

SLIAC Academic All-Conference
1996: Josh Bartley, Fr.
1997: Josh Bartley, So.
   Trey Jackson III, Jr.
   Denis Medvedev, So.
1998: Josh Bartley, Jr.
   Trey Jackson III, Sr.
   Scott Pingel, Jr.
   Donald Wood, Jr.
1999: Josh Bartley, Sr.
   Ryan Binkholder, Fr.
   Josh Hedglin, Fr.
   Scott Pingel, Sr.
   Donald Wood, Sr.
2000: Ryan Binkholder, So.
   Josh Hedglin, So.
   Nick Staudenmyer, Fr.
2001: Ryan Binkholder, Jr.
   Phil Carlson, So.
   Nick Staudenmyer, So.
2008: Zach McDaniel, So.
   Slava Prokhorets, Jr.

SLIAC Player of the Year
1998: Justin Peery, Jr., QB (Co-Player)
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR

SLIAC Offensive MVP
1997: Scott Pingel, So., WR
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR
1999: Justin Peery, Sr., QB

SLIAC Defensive MVP
1996: Jason Branch, Jr., LB

SLIAC Special Teams
Newcomer of the Year

2008: Jake Hilton, So., K

SLIAC Assistant
Coach of the Year

2008: Troy Tomlin

SLIAC Coach of the Year
1996: Ralph Young
1998: Ralph Young (Co-Coach)
1999: John Welty

UMAC South Division
All-Conference

2002: Robert Gastler, OL, First Team
   Andy Kendall, OL, First Team
   Chris Marshall, QB, First Team
   Robert Coleman, RB, First Team
   Nick Bruck, DL, First Team
   Pat Byrne, LB, First Team
   Mike Linhardt, DB, First Team
   Justin Conyers, DB, First Team
   Will Regnier, LB, Second Team
   Jeremy McCartney, WR, Second Team
   Jeff Hawkins, TE, Scond Team
   Termayne Willie, RB, Second Team
   George McAuliffe, DL, Second Team
   Seth Womack, DL, Second Team
   Phil Lee, LB, Second Team
   Nathan Linhardt, DB, Second Team
   Chris Hastings, DL, Honorable Mention
   Nathan Jahner, LB, Honorable Mention
   Brian Jahnsen, DB, Honorable Mentionx
2003: Andy Kendall, OL, First Team
   Chris Hyde, OL, First Team
   Robert Gastler, OL, First Team
   Alex Rouggly, TE, First Team
   Val Leppert, QB, First Team
   Robert Coleman, RB, First Team
   Nick Bruck, DL, First Team
   Seth Womack, DL, First Team
   Jeff Schuchardt, LB, First Team
   Pat Byrne, LB, First Team
   Justin Conyers, DB, First Team
   Colby Beal, DB, First Team
   Brett Eidson, P, First Team
   Tony Bekemeier, OL, Second Team
   Brian Jahnsen, DB, Second Team
   Nathan Linhardt, DB, Second Team
   Willie Regnier, OL, Honorable Mention
   Chris Hastings, DL, Honorable Mention
2004: Robert Gastler, OL, First Team
   Andrew Kendall, OL, First Team
   Tony Bekemeier, OL, First Team
   Phillip Carlson, WR, First Team
   Randy Crowley, WR, First Team
   Val Leppert, QB, First Team
   Robert Coleman, RB, First Team
   Seth Womack, DL, First Team
   Josh Moore, DL, First Team
   Nick Bruck, LB, First Team
   Nathan Linhardt, DB, First Team
   Brett Eidson, P, First Team
   Colby Beal, PR, First Team
   Joe Schuchardt, WR, Second Team
   Chris Hastings, DL, Second Team
   Eric Martin, DL, Second Team
   Jeff Schuchardt, LB, Second Team
   Colby Beal, DB, Second Team
   PJ Morales, OL, Honorable Mention
   Chris Hyde, OL, Honorable Mention
   Chip Shank, WR, Honorable Mention
2005: Justin Thompson, OL, First Team
   Michael Harris, TE, First Team
   Chad Lane, WR, First Team
   Josh Moore, DL, First Team
   Issachar Jarrett, DL, First Team
   Neil McCutcheon, LB, First Team
   Nick Diefenbach, DB, First Team
   Jeff Gomulinski, P, First Team
   Chase Cundiff, OL, Second Team
   Sam Lawson, RB, Second Team
   Aaron Browne, DL, Second Team
   Colby Beal, DB, Second Team
   Ryan P. Smith, DB, Second Team
   Gary Ludvik, OL, Honorable Mention
   Ryan Evers, QB, Honorable Mention
   Zach Thompson, LB, Honorable Mention
2006: Josh Moore, DL, First Team
   Zach Thompson, LB, First Team
   Aaron Browne, DL, First Team
   Nick Diefenbach, DB, First Team
   Chad Lane, WR, First Team
   Mark Garber, RB, First Team
   Michael Harris, TE, First Team
   Jacob Evans, OL, First Team
   Andrew Malson, OL, Second Team
   Chad Shank, WR, Second Team
   Chad Lane, PR, Second Team
   Josh Pierce, DL, Second Team
   Ben Woolf, LB, Second Team
   Kyle Wagner, DB, Second Team
   Ryan Evers, QB, Honorable Mention
   Neil McCutcheon, LB, Honorable Mention
2007: Chris Baker, RB, First Team
   Patrick Clark, DL, First Team
   Michael Harris, TE, First Team
   Chad Lane, PR, First Team
   Blake Logan, DB, First Team
   Neil McCutcheon, LB, First Team
   Mark Alexander, OL, Second Team
   Justin Barksdale, DL, Second Team
   Daniel Eidson, QB/P, Second Team
   Travis Foster, DB, Second Team
   Chad Lane, WR, Second Team
   Kris Lewis, LB, Second Team
   Andrew Malson, OL, Second Team
   Drue Spiers, LB, Second Team
   Austin Spradling, DL, Second Team
   Jacob Evans, OL, Honorable Mention
   Josh Wiltfong, RB, Honorable Mention
2009: David Schatz, Jr., OL, First Team
   Wil Lampkin, Jr., OL, First Team
   Carl Givens, So., WR, First Team
   Daniel Eidson, Sr., QB/P, First Team
   Isaiah Mosley, Jr., RB, First Team
   Jake Hilton, Jr., K, First Team
   Austin Spradling, Sr., DL, First Team
   Rodney Lyles, Fr., DL, First Team
   Clark Roberts, Jr., LB, First Team
   Kelvin Williams, So., DB, First Team
   Jack Sheehan, Jr., OL, Second Team
   James Gladstone, Fr., WR, Second Team
   Tyson Kankolenski, Jr., WR, Second Team
   Adam Howe, Jr., DL, Second Team
   Paul Mpagi, Fr., DL, Second Team
   Tashon Fultz, Fr., DL, Second Team
   Gus Lyles, Fr., LB, Second Team
   Ivan Malpica, So., DB, Second Team
   Demarco Morehead, Fr., DB, Second Team
   Darian Garey, Jr., DB, Second Team

UMAC All-Conference
2010: Carl Givens, Jr., WR, First Team
   Wil Lampkin, Sr., OL, First Team
   Rodney Lyles, So., DL, First Team
   Paul Mpagi, So., DL, First Team
   Tashan Fultz, So., DL, Second Team
   Kelvin Williams, Jr., DB, Second Team
2011: Zain Gower, Sr., RB, First Team
   Carl Givens, Sr., WR, First Team
   Jake Evans, Jr., OL, First Team
   Rodney Lyles, Jr., DL, First Team
   Tashon Fultz, Jr., DL, First Team
   Gus Lyles, Jr., LB, First Team
   Shane Harris, Sr., DB, First Team
   Kelvin Williams, Sr., DB, Second Team
2012: James Gladstone, Sr., WR, First Team
    Rodney Lyles, Sr., DL,First Team
    Gus Lyles, Sr., LB, First Team
    Jeremy Hampton, Jr., DB, First Team
    Joe Plassmeyer, So., QB, Second Team
    Mac Findeiss, Jr., TE, Second Team
    Derrick Jensen, Sr., OL, Second Team 
2013: Josh Bromberg, Sr., LB, First Team
    Jeremy Hampton, Sr., DB, First Team
    Jeff Dickerson, Fr., K, First Team
    Ronnie Seals Jr., Sr., RB, Second Team
    Mike Washington, Fr., WR, Second Team
    Louvis Johnson, Sr., DL, Second Team
    Kyle Bryant, Jr., DL, Second Team

UMAC Academic All-Conference
2002: Phillip Carlson, Jr.
   Nick Staudenmyer, Jr.
2003: Pat Byrne, Sr.
   Phillip Carlson, Sr.
   Eric Martin, Jr.
   Ryan P. Smith, So.
   Ryan T. Smith, So.
2004: Phillip Carlson, Sr.
   Tyler Dillon, So.
   Derek Duncan, So.
   Robert Gastler, Sr.
   Adam Hans, Jr.
   Mike Hohe, Sr.
   Val Leppert, Sr.
   Shawn Manning, So.
   Matt Morice, Sr.
   Robert Peterson, Jr.
   Chip Shank, Sr.
   Ryan P. Smith, Jr.
   Ryan T. Smith, Jr.
2005: Travis Ewing, So.
   Adam Hans, Sr.
   Ryan P. Smith, Sr.
2006: Darius Dashtaki, So.
   Ryan Evers, So.
   Travis Ewing, Jr.
   Chad Lane, Jr.
   Brian Matthews, Jr.
   Neil McCutcheon, So.
   Josh Moore, Sr.
   Jon Norwood, Jr.
   Jonathan Roop, Jr.
2007: Mark Alexander, Sr.
   Brett Anthony, Sr.
   Patrick Clark, Sr.
   Chad Lane, Sr.
   Brian Matthews, Sr.
   Brian Turntine, Jr.
2009: James Gladstone, Fr.
   Justin King, So.
   Wil Lampkin, Jr.
   Larry Liggett, Fr.
   Ethan Porter, Fr.
   Slava Prokhorets, Sr.
2010: Greg Finger, Sr.
   James Gladstone, So.
   Brock Lundak, Jr.
   Richard Sterns, Fr.
2011: James Gladstone, Jr.
    Devinn Heuermann, Fr.
    Joe Newbanks, Fr.
    Richard Sterns, So.
    Matt Weinsting, Fr.
2012: James Gladstone, Sr.
    Christian Moulton, Jr.
    Matt Weinsting, So.
    Richard Sterns, Jr.
    Joe Voltmer, Fr.

UMAC Sportsmanship Award List
2011: Louvis Johnson, So., DL
2012: DJ Andrus, Sr., OL
2013: Troy Temple, Sr., WR

UMAC South Division
Offensive Player of the Year

2002: Chris Marshall, Sr., QB
2004: Val Leppert, Sr., QB

UMAC South Division
Defensive Player of the Year

2004: Nick Bruck, Sr., LB
2005: Josh Moore, Jr., DL
2007: Patrick Clark, Sr., DL

UMAC South Division
Special Teams Player of the Year

2009: Daniel Eidson

UMAC South Division
Most Valuable Lineman
2003: Nick Bruck, Jr., DE
2004: Robert Gastler, Sr., OL
2006: Josh Moore, Sr., DL

UMAC Offensive MVP
2002: Chris Marshall, Sr., QB

UMAC Defensive MVP
2004: Nick Bruck, Sr., LB (Co-MVP)

UMAC Lineman of the Year
2003: Nick Bruck, Jr., DE
2004: Robert Gastler, Sr., OL
2006: Josh Moore, Sr., DL

UMAC South Division
Coach of the Year

2003: John Welty
2004: John Welty
2005: John Welty

UMAC Coach of the Year
2004: John Welty (Co-Coach)

CoSida Academic All-District VII
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, First Team
2004: Phillip Carlson, Sr., WR, Second Team
2006: Josh Moore, Sr., DL, Second Team

CoSida Academic All-America
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., Second Team

AFCA All-American
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team

AP Little All-America
1997: Scott Pingel, So., WR, Second Team
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, Second Team
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, First Team
   Justin Peery, Sr., QB, Third Team

BSN All-American
2012: James Gladstone, Sr. WR, Honorable Mention

D3football.com All-American
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, First Team
2002: Mike Linhardt, Sr., DB, Honorable Mention

D3football.com Senior Classic
2012: Gus Lyles, Sr., LB

Football Gazette All-Region

1997: Scott Pingel, So., WR, First Team
   Courtney Mazur, Sr., C, Second Team
1998: Justin Peery, Jr., QB, First Team
   Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team
   Logan Stanley, Jr., TE, First Team
2002: Mike Linhardt, Sr., DB, Second Team

Football Gazette All-American
1997: Scott Pingel, So., WR, Second Team
1998: Justin Peery, Jr., QB, First Team
   Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team
   Logan Stanley, Jr., TE, First Team
1999: Justin Peery, Sr., QB, First Team
   Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, First Team

Football Gazette National
Receiver of the Year
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR

Hewlett-Packard All-American
1997: Scott Pingel, So., WR, First Team
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team
   Logan Stanley, Jr., TE, First Team
   Justin Peery, Jr., QB, Second Team
1999: Justin Peery, Sr., QB, First Team
   Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, First Team

USA III Football All-American
1997: Scott Pingel, So., WR, Second Team
1998: Scott Pingel, Jr., WR, First Team
   Logan Stanley, Jr., TE, Second Team
   Justin Peery, Jr., QB, Honorable Mention
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR, Second Team
   Justin Peery, Sr., QB, Fourth Team

The Melberger Award
Division III Player of the Year
1999: Scott Pingel, Sr., WR