Utility Nav Top Nav Content Left Nav Site Search Site Search Site Search
Educated to Lead. Inspired to Achieve.

Employment Opportunities

OPT (Optional Practical Training)
Optional Practical Training, or OPT, is an employment benefit of F-1 student status that is generally used after graduation. For more details on OPT, contact the Office of International Student Services.

  1. Employment must be related to academic area of study, and must be full-time (at least 21 hours per week).
  2. Requires prior authorization from USCIS (US Citizenship & Immigration Services), and you must have received your Employment Authorization Document before beginning work.
  3. Must complete Form I-765 for USCIS, and receive a new I-20 from OISS.
  4. Fee is required (Approximately $380).

Severe Economic Hardship
Benefit available to international students in F-1 status after 1 year. Employment need not be related to academic area of studies.

  1. Must be able to demonstrate financial need and a change of financial situation since initial I-20
  2. Requires notification & clearance by DSO and authorization from USCIS
  3. Must complete form I-765 for USCIS. Application requirement includes written statement by student indicating reasons for request and documents supporting those reasons (i.e. bank statements, affidavits, sponsorship letters, etc.)
  4. Fee is required ($380)

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS, please do not hesitate to contact the Office of International Student Services, at 573-592-5182, via e-mail, or drop by the office in the Diversity Center (main floor of HAC). We're here to serve you!

Back to Top