27 Student-Athletes Named To Spring SLIAC All-Academic Team 

6/3/2013 
Athletic News 

Twenty-seven Westminster student-athletes were named to the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC) All-Academic Team. The recipients are varsity members of Westminster’s baseball, golf, softball, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s track & field and women’s track & field teams for the Spring 2013 season. The selection criteria includes: (1) Minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale), (2) At least sophomore academic standing and (3) Have at least one full year at current institution.

Sophomore Danielle Smulczenski is the lone SLIAC three-time honoree this year for women's basketball and women's cross country and women’s track & field. The two-time recipients include Sarah Koestner (Women's Cross Country & Women's Track & Field), Sarah Ogar (Women's Soccer & Women's Track & Field), Daniel Lindaman (Men's Cross Country & Men's Track & Field), Kenna Cornelson (Women's Basketball & Softball), Matt Borst (Men's Cross Country & Men's Track & Field) and William Megl (Men's Cross Country & Men's Track & Field).

The student-athletes are listed:

Cam Backes  So.  BB  Tipton, Mo. /Tipton  Business Management
 Danton Hughes  Jr.  BB  Jefferson City, Mo. /Helias  Business Marketing & Finance
 Kevin Moritz  Sr.  BB  Chesterfield, Mo. /DeSmet  Biology
 Christian Moulton  Jr.  BB  Ste. Genevieve, Mo. /Valle Catholic  Middle School Education
 Ben Schwarz  Jr.  BB  St. Louis, Mo. /Webster Groves  Exercise Sports Science
 Hogan Davis  Sr.  GO  Fortuna, Mo.  English & Biology
 James Gilliam  So.  GO  Tebbetts, Mo.  Accounting & Business Admin.
 Daniel King  Jr.  GO  O'Fallon, Mo. /O'Fallon Township  Business Admin.
 Kenna Cornelson  Sr.  SB  Oklahoma City, Okla. /Casady  Biology
 Rai'an Harris  Jr.  SB  Florissant, Mo. /Hazelwood Central  Sports Medicine
 Lori Jones  Jr.  SB  Chesterfield, Mo. /Parkway Central Secondary Education & Math. Science
 Emily Kesel  So.  SB  Bonnots Mill, Mo. /Fatima  Secondary Education- English
 Sarah Schneider  Jr.  SB  O’Fallon, Mo. /St. Dominic  Biology
 Morgan Shipley  Sr.  SB  St. Charles, Mo. /St. Charles  Elementary Education
 Tony Stephenson  Sr.  MT  Jefferson City, Mo. /Helias  Business Admin.
 Courtney Darkow  Sr.  WT  Columbia, Mo. /Rock Bridge  Biology
 Kristen Fisher  Jr.  WT  Fulton, Mo. /Fulton  Biochemistry w/ Biology Emphasis
 Sarah Heeter  Jr.  WT  Columbia, Mo. /Rock Bridge  Biochemistry w/ Biology Emphasis
 Katie Lehman  Sr.  WT  Jefferson City, Mo. /Lighthouse  Health & Nutrition
 Mary Nestor  Jr.  WT  Warrensburg, Mo. /Warrensburg  Psychology
 Matt Borst  Jr.  MTF  Flower Mound, Texas /Marcus  Economics & Mathematical Science
 Daniel Lindaman  So.  MTF  Columbia, Mo. /Hickman  Undecided
 Will Megl  So.  MTF  Troy, Mo. /Elsberry  Economics & Mathematical Science
 Courtney Griswold  Jr.  WTF  Unionville, Mo. /Putnam County  Sports Management
 Sarah Koestner  Jr.  WTF  Lohman, Mo. /Russellville  Accounting & Business Admin.
 Sarah Ogar  Jr.  WTF  Mexico, Mo. /Mexico  Biology 
 Danielle Smulczenski  So.  WTF  Springfield, Mo. /Kickapoo  Accounting